Privacy Policy

Sheffield Theatres Trust Privacy Policy 

  1. Privacy Commitment

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which we, Sheffield Theatres Trust (we, us, our), collect and use your personal data (your personal information). It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal data.

We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us and being transparent about the information we hold. We abide by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws, and best practice guidance.

This privacy policy aims to give a clear explanation on:

  • How and why your personal information is collected
  • How we will use that information
  • How we secure your information
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us

If you have any questions please address them to: Claire Murray, Communications & Fundraising Director, c.murray@sheffieldtheatres.co.uk or 0114 249 5999.

You can REGISTER or review your account settings at any time.

  1. About Sheffield Theatres

Sheffield Theatres Trust is a charitable company
Company Number: 932254
Registered Charity: 257318

Sheffield Theatres Trust
55 Norfolk Street
Sheffield
S1 1DA

If you have questions regarding your information and how we use it please contact our Data Protection Manager by email c.murray@sheffieldtheatres.co.uk or by phone 0114 249 5999

  1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

The information you choose to share with us helps us deliver a personalised experience. The situations in which we will collect personal data include:

Booking a ticket, buying a membership or making a donation
Registering for, and attending, one of our workshops or events
Subscribing to receive information and updates
Enquiring about our activities and services
Contacting us directly by email, telephone, post or in person
Creating or updating your user account
Buying a product or service
Making a Gift Aid declaration
Providing survey responses
Submitting a CV or an application to a job vacancy
Attending an interview or assessment

We may also gather and retain data about you when you:

Visit our website

Engage with us on platforms including Twitter, Facebook, Trip Advisor, LinkedIn or Instagram social media.

Interact with an email which we have sent to you.

Visit our buildings (the Crucible, the Lyceum or Crucible Corner) or attend an event which we have organised at another location.

We also receive personal data when you give permission to third party organisations or it is publicly available such as:

  1. What Information Do We Collect

We collect information that helps us provide a service to you, run Sheffield Theatres and keep you up to date. In most circumstances you can choose how much information you provide us with.

Information we collect directly from you when you register with us like your name, email address and telephone number is stored securely in your account. If you decide to unsubscribe to us we will keep your details on a suppression list to make sure we don’t continue to contact you. If you are applying for a job with Sheffield Theatres we will collect information about academic and work history, qualifications and skills.

We review the personal information requested to ensure that we only collect data relevant to the use for which it is being collected. We only collect ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special category data’ such as age, ethnicity, gender identity or medical information when we have your explicit consent to do so or where it is needed for reasons of substantial public interest  for equal opportunities monitoring or safeguarding.

When you use your credit card or debit card online to purchase tickets you choose whether we store your details securely on our ticketing system. You can opt out of this at any point.

Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details when you purchase tickets online or in person.

When you visit our website, wherever possible, and in most cases, we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors. We use essential cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, process transactions and to remember you when you return to our site. We also use non-essential cookies to track how you use our site for analytical purposes and to monitor digital advertising.

If you do not wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse the site but you will not be able to login or purchase tickets.

The information below lets you know what cookies this site uses and what they are.

Spektrix
Spektrix is the booking platform we use to sell tickets. To purchase tickets through our website you need to have third party cookies enabled. If you do not you will not be able to complete your purchase. Spektrix cookies allow you to login, add multiple items to a shopping cart before purchasing tickets, merchandise and making donations. If you are struggling to progress beyond selecting tickets you will need to check your settings are enabled to accept cookies from third parties. To do this follow the relevant link for your internet browser/device:
Firefox
Chrome
Internet Explorer
iPad Cookie settings

If you use Safari, with Safari open, click on Safari on the top toolbar, then click preferences. In this window click on Privacy and ensure under 'Cookies and website data' that 'Allow from websites I visit' is selected.

Cookies used by Spektrix:
ASP.NET_SessionId, .ASPXAUTH, SpektrixClientName, CookieDetection, SpektrixLastContact, ReturningCustomerCookie

Spektrix Cookies are essential to the running of the website and are outside the scope of Cookie Regulations.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics allows us to track pages you visit, and basic details about your web browsers. They cannot identify you personally. The data collected enables us to improve areas of our website based on levels of traffic to certain pages.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies used by Google Analytics:
__utma __utmb __utmc __utmz __utmx __utmxx _ga _gat _gid _utmt

We use pixel tags on our website to track and improve your experience and monitor the success of campaigns and digital marketing activity.

By entering Sheffield Theatres premises your image and voice may be captured for the purposes of crime prevention and security.

When we are recording live, audio or still images to document an event, workshop or performance we will always have clear signage up stating why we are recording. Please speak to a member of staff at the time if you wish to not be recorded.

Fundraising

Sheffield Theatres is a registered charity.

We may conduct further research to ensure communications are relevant and timely and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. This allows us to target our resources and raise more funds to support our charitable work, sooner and more cost-efficiently.

When building a profile we may analyse ticket-buying, geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to understand your interests and preferences. We build a profile using the information you have given us and publicly available information. Data gathered from this research is stored as Personal and Special Category Data.

If you make a donation or become a member of one of our membership schemes we will send you information which relates to your membership or donation and about the work that such support enables. You may opt-out of fundraising communications at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe button on communications materials or by contacting Claire Murray, c.murray@sheffieldtheatres.co.uk.

  1. The Legal Bit

We use your information for the following purposes

  1. to register your account: when you sign up to use our website, we will use the details provided on your account registration form (on the basis of performing our contract with you);
  2. to process and facilitate transactions with us (either on the basis of your consent where we have requested it, or on the basis of performing our contract with you and on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the correct services to our site users and customers);
  3. to manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our Terms or Privacy Policy and asking you to leave a review or take a survey (on the basis of performing our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and on the basis of our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and study how our site and services are used);
  4. to keep in contact with you about our news, events, new site features, services, or productions that we believe may be of interest to you, provided that we have the requisite permission to do so (either on the basis of your consent where we have requested it, or our legitimate interests to provide you with marketing communications where we may lawfully do so);
  5. to interact with users on social media platforms including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Instagram, for example, responding to comments and messages, posting, ‘retweeting’ and ‘liking’ posts (on the basis of our legitimate interest in promoting our brand and communicating with interested individuals);
  6. to provide customer service and support or deal with enquiries. We may also share your information with our website developer and IT support provider on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the correct information and services to our site users and customers.
  7. to process any job applications you submit to us, whether directly or via an agent or recruiter including sharing this with our third party recruitment agency (on the basis of our legitimate interest to recruit new employees or contractors);
  8. to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general consumer engagement with our sites and services (on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the right kinds of services to our site users and customers);
  9. to enable us to comply with laws, our policies and procedures, to enforce protect or defend, legal rights (including those of third parties such as producers of shows performed at the theatre), or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees and to share information with our technical and legal advisors (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so);
  10. to enable us to assist managing your booking, seating, access requirements to a production or event at the Sheffield Theatres (on the basis of performing our contract with you and our legitimate interest in providing the correct services to our customers); and
  11. to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity, including identity fraud (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).

Sometimes we may ask for information that is classed as special category data like age or ethnic origin. We will only do this with your explicit consent [or where it is needed for reasons of substantial public interest  for equal opportunities monitoring ] and we will tell you what we are doing and why.

  1. Third Party Sharing

We will never sell your data.

We will only share your data with other theatre companies if you have expressly given consent for us to do so and we will enter into a data sharing agreement with these companies.

As a member of the Arts Council England National Portfolio Organisation we will share anonymised data which helps to develop audiences. This is a condition of our funding requirements from the Arts Council.

We may need to share data with the police, legal or other advisors, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulators, government agencies where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law. This includes CCTV footage.

  1. Young People

Sheffield Theatres has robust procedures in place to ensure the security of the data we process from children and young people.

Young people 13 years and older can make their own bookings for performances and can also sign up to our IGNITE scheme if they are a Drama or Performing Arts Student. Anyone under 13 years must have consent from their parents or guardians who will make the booking on their behalf.

For any Learning events and workshops, young people under 16 must have consent from their parents or guardians who will make the booking on their behalf. We will ask for specific data to protect the interests of young people attending workshops and Learning events. We will always make it clear why we are collecting the information we ask for and what we will do with it.

If you no longer wish us to have your data then please contact us to let us know: c.murray@sheffieldtheatres.co.uk

  1. Protecting your data

The security of your data is very important to us. We will securely store and manage your personal data. We have defined retention periods for your data based on the nature of the relationship we have with you.

Digitally held records are stored on a secured network. Where external companies are used to support and deliver IT services, Sheffield Theatres ensures all companies have secure and GDPR compliant processes in place. Where paper records are held, these are stored in areas locked or secured by swipe card access on Sheffield Theatres' premises.

Our staff are continuously trained on the importance of protecting your data. Only relevant, trained staff will be able to see your information.

We will monitor our procedures and policies at least annually to make sure we aren’t holding on to your data longer than we should and that we only keep it for the purpose you gave it to us.

Where an interaction with Sheffield Theatres involves use of your credit or debit card, we will manage any transactions securely and in accordance with the Payment Industry Data Security Standard.

  1. Retention Periods

In the case of your customer account information we will remove the postal contact preferences if no activity (booking/membership or donation) has taken place on the account after four years.

We will remove your email marketing contact preferences if you don’t open an email within 2 years.

We will deactivate your customer account if there is no activity (booking/membership or donation) with an expiry date in the last ten years, and we will delete any special category data.

Images and film taken of public and participants may be used for up to five years for marketing and publicity purposes by Sheffield Theatres. After this point it will either be deleted, or if deemed to be of historical and public interest, added to our archive.

Any documents to support a membership will be stored securely for the duration of the membership. If the membership is cancelled or concluded we will deactivate the membership and remove any special category data from our systems and destroy supporting documents.

Your gift aid declaration will remain active for the period you define (see below) or it will be deactivated when your account has been inactive for a period of ten years.

If you apply for Work Experience, Sheffield People’s Theatre or another project through our Learning and Participation programme, we will destroy your application 12 months after the closing date.

If you have participated in one of our Learning or Participation programmes, including Sheffield People’s Theatre, we will delete any special category data two years after the activity or when you cease to participate in the programme.

If you submit correspondence to Sheffield Theatres we will retain your comments and details for up to 12 months from the original enquiry date.

Survey responses will be retained for a period of four years from the date of the survey being completed. After this time, all personal data will be removed from the survey results.

If you apply for a job with Sheffield Theatres we will retain personal information throughout employment plus 6 years.

For unsuccessful applications, we retain personal information for 6 months from the closing date.

CCTV records will be kept for a maximum of 14 days before being deleted.

  1. Your Options

We want to continue having a great relationship with you and make it as easy as possible for you to change your preferences.

If you wish to change your details, update your contact preferences of unsubscribe:

You can log in to the My Account page online and change your details yourself, call the Box Office on 0114 249 6000 and request changes be made or call in to the Box Office in the Crucible Theatre. If you think we have inaccurate information about you please tell us so we can amend it.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our emails:

There is an unsubscribe option in all our email correspondence – simply click the link to do this. Alternatively, contact the Box Office.

Removal of your personal data:

If you want us to remove your details from our database then please ask the Box Office. We will put your name on a suppression list to ensure we do not contact you.

Requesting the information we hold on you:

You can request this information by contacting Claire Murray,  c.murray@sheffieldtheatres.co.uk.

You can ask to be removed from our data profiling activity e.g. fundraising research by contacting Claire Murray, c.murray@sheffieldtheatres.co.uk.

  1. Privacy Policy Updates

Please come back here from time to time to see if we have updated this policy. We may also send an email to you to let you know of any updates if we think it’s important that you know of the changes.

If you need any further guidance on General Data Protection Laws please look at the following links:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

https://www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2003/2426/contents/made

 

Logo rings 78be8aed94d995f1360f5c23eb019b92fb08eee41f89ffa15548065189e0fea3

Sheffield Theatres is the largest theatre complex outside London. Across our three auditoria: the Crucible, the Lyceum and the Crucible Studio, we offer a huge variety of home-grown and touring productions, as well as a thriving programme of participatory events and activities.